morphological diversity and robustness in phylotypic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kohji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80407147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsascidian / ciona / phylotypic / morphogenesis / scaling / giant / chordate / evolution / dwarf / tailbud / phylotype / 脊索動物 / 尾芽胚 / Giant larva / cell volume / size / 発生学的拘束 / 尾芽伸長 / ファイロタイプ / 国際情報交換 台湾 / 形態進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ascidian can produce normal-looking miniature tailbud embryos (dwarf embryo) even if unfertilized egg was partially removed. By using this dwarf embryo, we investigated how egg volume influenced on the afterward development at single cell level. As a result, it was found that several tissues (notochord, muscle and endoderm) kept the number of cells in dwarf embryo. On the other hand, other tissues (epidermis, neuron cells and mesenchyme) kept the size of each cell. However, the volume ratio of each tissue in whole-volume was same among dwarf and WT embryo. It was suggested that there is a robust mechanism to maintain a constant ratio of tissue volume regardless of egg volume.