Origin of phagocytosis in eukaryotic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50158086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsThermoplasma / T. acidophilum / 食作用 / 真核生物 / 古細菌 / 細胞共生説 / 電子顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / ナノドット / 超薄切片 / 連続切片 / 3D画像
Research Abstract
Eukaryotic cell has been originated by the endosymbiosis of eubacteria forming organelle in an archaebacterial host cell. Though the eukaryotic cells have characteristics unique to eukaryotes, the origin of these unique characteristics has not been elucidated. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that the origin of the phagocytosis is related to the homolog of cytoskeleton found in archaebacteria. However, phagocytosis has never been found in prokaryotic cells. We have recently observed the characteristics suggesting the possible phagocytosis in cellular structure of an archaeon Thermoplasma acidophilum. In this work we have constructed 3D structures of the cells from continuous micrographs of ultrathin sections and analyzed the structure with confocal laser microscope, suggesting the phagocytosis in the archaeon.