Identification of key factors involved in the evolution of multicellularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
HASEBE MITSUYASU  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Tomoaki  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
ISHIKAWA Masaki  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (00586894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Takashi  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 准教授 (00242024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多細胞進化 / オーキシン / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 側方抑制 / 多細胞化 / 幹細胞化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the moss Physcomitrella patens, when a neighboring two-leaf cell pair is isolated, only one of the two cells undergoes reprogramming into a chloronema apical stem cell, while the other appears to be laterally suppressed by signal(s) derived from the reprogramming cell. In this study, we suggest a model that (1) auxin accumulates in the both leaf cells at the early stage of the stem cell formation, (2) an auxin efflux carrier expresses in the reprogramming cell and localizes in cellular membrane facing another cell, (3) the carrier function in establishment of auxin gradient between the two cells, and (4) a leaf cell with low auxin changes into a stem cell, while another one with high auxin remains leaf cell gate. Thus, auxin could act as a lateral suppression factor during the stem cell formation.