Evolutionary genomics of ultramicro inversions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Tadashi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80270461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yuichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70709708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較ゲノム / 超微小逆位 / 生物進化 / 突然変異 / バイオインフォマティクス / 分子進化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate that ultramicro inversions is a universal phenomenon observed in the genomes of many organisms, and to measure experimentally the frequencies of ultramicro inversions. First, we examined genomic sequences of 10 different species of eukaryotes, prokaryotes, and archaea, and identified ultramicro inversions in all of the 10 species. This strongly indicates that ultramicro inversion is a universal phenomenon of genomic rearrangement. Secondly, in order to estimate the frequencies of ultramicro inversions, we predicted 360 possible hotspots of ultramicro inversions based on the comparison of 17 strains and a tumor mouse genomes in silico, and sequenced 150 hotspots out of 360 using quite a number of mouse sperms with modern high-throughput sequencers. This analysis is still in progress, and the results will be published in the future.