Applying NIRS in physiology of locomotion - with a focus on muscle activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAKI Eishi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (70252567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Futoshi  教授, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50301726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体機構 / ロコモーション / NIRS / 酸化ヘモグロビン濃度 / 代謝 / ニホンザル / 二足歩行
Research Abstract
NIRS technology has mainly been used to visualize cortical activities of the brain. Although one- or two-channel cw (continuous waveform) system is now increasingly used for muscle activity measurements, those studies mostly aim to elucidate muscles' physiological property. In this study, we recorded NIRS signals from human subjects during their motor tasks, and investigated potential benefits of NIRS technique in locomotion analysis. Results showed that the cwNIRS signals sampled at 60Hz corresponded well to the muscle activities; the oxyhemoglobulin (O2Hb) concentration decreased when muscles were recruited. The baseline of modulation was lowered as muscle activity continued, corresponding to muscle fatigue. However, reaction rate seemed low. Muscle contraction itself becomes an artifact by inducing perstriction. Although the NIRS signal is potentially useful as measure of fatigue and exercise intensity, there are several issues which require to be addressed in future studies.