Challenge of the night-time observation on diurnal primates: Investigation on the first observed rumination behaviour and anti-predator strategy in proboscis monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ikki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (90533480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords夜間観察 / 霊長類 / テングザル / 捕食者 / 糞粒度 / 反芻行動 / コロブス亜科 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
Colobine monkeys including proboscis monkeys tended to prefer leaves containing higher protein levels, although more abundant plant species were chosen within the preferred species, suggesting that there is no specific food preferences between the primates with rumination (i.e. proboscis monkey) and non-rumination (other primates) behaviours. Based on the comparisons of the discrete mean faecal particle size among non-human primates, we represented circumstantial evidence for regular use of rumination in proboscis monkeys probably during the night-time. Indeed, their rumination behaviours were more frequently recorded during the night-time than during the day-time.