A study on mushroom genome information for understanding the human genome evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433581)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム / キノコ類 / 次世代シーケンサー / 多型 / 人類進化 / ヒト / ゲノム多様性 / 高速シーケンサー / 人類学 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses of genome information of organisms that coexist with humans would provide valuable clues to understanding the human evolution. Mushrooms have been utilized as foods and medicines for a long time and thus are considered to be good candidates for this purpose. In the preset study, to clarify whether genome information of mushrooms can be used to draw insights into the evolution of humans, the whole genome sequence of a mycorrhizal fungi species, Lactirus volumes, was determined by using massively parallel sequencing methods and the whole genome polymorphism pattern was evaluated. Additionally, optimization of the DNA extraction method for wild-captured fruit bodies was attempted. The preset study showed that L.volumes has a highly polymorphic genome and was suitable for subjects of evolutionary population genetics.