Effects of hot or cold impressions to thermoregulation and its individual variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Shigeki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00158677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全身的共関 / 体温調節 / 心拍変動 / 全身的協関
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clear whether the actual thermoregulatory reaction was affected by visual stimulation gave a cold/hot impression.As a result, total peripheral resistance and heart rate variability has changed significantly in the normal temperature environment when participants were presented a hot image or a cold image.In other words, when exposed to the hot image conditions, blood vessels tended to expand as in the actual summer heat. When exposed to the cool image conditions, reactions of such heart rate decrease and blood vessel contraction was observed.In addition, in the case of actual cold environment, core temperature in hot image conditions was significantly lower than when presented cold image.On the other hand, it would appear that there were individual differences in the contribution of impressions, because some participants did not change body temperature by the image effect.