The association between physiological effects and psychological impression of light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Shigekazu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00292376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色光 / 非視覚作用 / 生理反応 / 心理反応 / メラトニン / 非視覚的作用 / 光 / 色 / 視覚生理 / 視覚心理 / 瞳孔 / 脳活動 / NIRS
Research Abstract
Non-image forming effects of light are induced by blue light that are mediated by melanopsin ganglion cells. However, psychological impression of light may affect physiological responses. We investigated the association between physiological responses and psychological impression of light by using blue and red light at night. As a result physiological responses such as pupillary light reflex and melatonin concentration were strongly affected by blue light. On the other hand, heart rate was affected by red light. No significant differences were found for rectal temperature and alertness. Impression of light was significantly correlated with heart rate but not with melatonin concentration. These results suggest that some physiological responses to light can be modulated by image forming process of light.