Establishment of methods for three dimensional shape analysis of speech organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryosuke  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00453712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIKAWA Takashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (60435683)
YOGI Akira  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80510718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Hajime  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70145225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発声器官 / 形態 / 三次元 / 声
Research Abstract
Towards future challenges for connecting vocal quality, shape of speech organs, and genetic factors, this study aimed to establish methods for analyzing the individual difference in the morphology of speech organs using three dimensional images. Especially, we worked on the development of automatic segmentation and polygonization methods from voxel images. Such a program will be needed to treat a huge amount of image data. We also considered how we evaluate shapes without the influence of posture. To realize the future association studies between genotypes and vocal and morphological phenotypes, this study steadily made methodological progress.