Establishing of method for facial reconstruction divided three skeletal classes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNO Hajime  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60367521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords復顔法 / 法人類学 / 顔面軟組織厚 / 身元確認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study indicates the presence of differences in thickness among skeletal classes between the sexes. These differences were observed particularly in the lower facial region, such as in the upper lip region (at the subnasale, labrale superius, and stomion) and in the submental region (at the gnathion). These differences were significantly greater in the female population than in the male population. Sex-related differences were observed in all the skeletal classes; these differences were observed not only in the lower facial region, but also in the upper facial region. The differences in the lower facial region were significant, and these results suggest that sex-related differences are important for accurate facial reconstruction. The present study did not indicate the sex-related differences among the other skeletal classes. Thus, if unknown skeletal remains are found, we believe that the sex and skeletal class should be assessed to accurately reconstruct the face.