Physiological Anthropology in postures/bahaviors appropreate for tactile information retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Kentaro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80288795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAO Takafumi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (10454597)
SUZUKI Satoshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50306502)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触覚 / 機械受容器 / 生体反応 / 触覚情報
Research Abstract
This study focused on thecharacteristics of human posture and behavior for receiving tactile information. Our major goal was to clarify whether or not the posture and behavior for receiving tactile information depends on the modality of a specific type of information. We conducted a series of experiment where evoked magnetoencephalography during receiving tactile information was obtained. The evoked activity found at the SI area was not depending upon the density in mechanoreceptors in the palm or innervation zones for transmitting tactile information to the brain. The results implied that the MEG responses were rather associated with physical quantity of the tactile stimuli.