Approach from physiological anthropology for preventing heat disorders in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroyuki  大阪信愛女学院短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (00203448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日常生活 / 滞在温湿度 / クーラー使用 / 行動性体温調節 / 高齢者 / 性差 / 年齢差 / 季節差 / 衣服内温湿度 / クーラー使用時間 / 季節変化 / 歩行量 / アセチルコリン誘発性発汗 / 皮膚温度感受性
Research Abstract
In the thermal environment (ambient temperature and humidity, use of air conditioning etc.) of daily life in summer, age groups of 70 and 80 yrs old lived with higher indoor temperature and humidity than a group of 20 yrs old, but no sex differences were found in either group. The higher temperature and humidity of the indoor environment of the elderly may be due to shorter utilization time and/or higher temperature setting of air conditioning. Similar age-related differences in the temperature and humidity of indoor environment were also observed during July to September. In the elderly group of 70 yrs old, the thermal environment of daily life in summer may not be determined only by autonomic thermoregulatory ability. Based on these results, it is recommended that elderly people should use a thermometer to regularly check room temperature and maintain room temperature under 28 degree in summer to prevent heat disorders.