Development of a system of enhanced plant growth by gene transfection of the fastest myosin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kohji  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50302526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 車軸藻 / 原形質流動 / ミオシン / イネ / アクチン
Research Abstract
Cytoplasmic streaming is active transport widely occurred in plant cells. Although it has been revealed that cytoplasmic streaming is generated by organelle-associated myosin-XI sliding along actin cables, the fundamental function in plants remains unknown. We generated high-speed chimeric myosin XI by replacing the motor domain of Arabidopsis thaliana myosin XI-2 with that of Chara corallina myosin. Surprisingly, the plant size of the transgenic Arabidopsis high speed chimeric myosin XI-2 was higher than that that of the wild-type plant. This size change correlated with acceleration of cytoplasmic streaming. These results strongly suggest that cytoplasmic streaming is a key determinant of plant size. Furthermore, because cytoplasmic streaming is a common system for intracellular transport in plants, our system could have applications in artificial size control in plants.