Analysis of dosage compensation in rice autopolyploids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Jun-ichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30345186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords倍数体 / 発生・分化 / 植物 / イネ / 育種 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
Autopolyploids series (diploid, triploid and tetraploid) in rice were artificially created by a colchicine treatment and a genetic crossing. Comparisons between diploid and tetraploid plants revealed that the effect of genome doubling on the rice morphology depends on the developmental stage and traits. It was also suggested the cell size and expression level of some epigenetic related genes in the tetraploids were increased.