Elucidation of the overcoming mechanism of hybrid lethality in interspecific hybrid of Nicotiana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TETSUYA  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20422511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種間雑種 / 雑種致死 / 克服 / DNAメチル化 / オートファジー / タバコ / 交雑障壁 / 生殖的隔離 / 次世代シーケンサー / 比較トランスクリプトーム / miRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to obtain new knowledge that leads to solve the problem of hybrid lethality, which is a type of hybridization barriers, some experiments using cultured cells from interspecific hybrids (Nicotiana suaveolens x N. tabacum) are performed and the following results are obtained. 1) Expression levels of autophagy-related genes were increased in hybrid cells before showing the lethality. 2) It was confirmed that mutant cells not showing the lethality were occurred at a high frequency in hybrid cells. DNA methylation level slightly higher than the parental cells was detected in hybrid cells overcame the lethality. Treatment with de novo methylation inhibitor was induced temperature sensitive cell death to hybrid cells overcame the lethality. These results suggest that DNA methylation is involved in overcoming hybrid lethality.