Development of brilliant blue flowers and a novel reporter gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSABA Makoto  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20370653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレポーター遺伝子 / 青色色素 / indigoidine / 花色
Research Abstract
BPSA from Streptomyces lavendulae converts glutamine into the blue pigment indigoidine. For the activation of BPSA, modification by PPTase is required. The codon usage in Streptomyces lavendulae is quite different from that in Arabidopsis. We introduced artificial BPSA and PPTase genes with the codon usage similar to that of Arabidopsis into E. coli, resulting in the blue pigment production. Next, we produced transgenic Arabidopsis plants harboring the artificial genes. However, we did not observe the blue pigment production in either hypocotyls or petals in the transgenic Arabidopsis plants.