Utilization of regeneration-inducing genes to transform recalcitrant species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KYO Masaharu  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (70195395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個体再生 / 形質転換 / WOX遺伝子 / タバコ / 形態形成 / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a chemical-induced gene expression system we examined the effect of several transcription factor genes related to morphogenesis or organogenesis in Arabidopsis on the regeneration in in vitro culture of explants of some recalcitrant crops and Nicotiana species. The cDNAs were amplified by RT-PCR using total RNA prepared from seedling or inflorescence of Arabidopsis, integrated into pER8 harboring XVE expression system and transferred to recalcitrant crops and Nicotiana through Agroinfection method. In the recalcitrant species induction of transformants or transgenic organs were not successful so far. However, using hybrid lines of transgenic tobacco, we found that the co-expression of a pair of transgenes caused the regeneration at much higher frequency than single transgene expression did alone. This finding suggests the possibility to develop new transformation-vectors for inducing in vitro regeneration from explants of different species.