Mechanism of homoeolog-number counting in polypoid plant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Koji  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70261097)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords倍数性 / 同祖遺伝子 / MADSボックス遺伝子 / 花器官形成 / パンコムギ / 合成6倍体 / エピジェネティック制御 / コムギ / エピジェネティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allopolyploidization, the doubling of chromosome number in species hybrids, generates polyploids with genome sets derived from related species. Allopolyploidization is an important process both for angiosperm evolution and for functional innovations, such as the development of inflorescence structure. Bread wheat (Triticum aestivum) is an allohexaploid species with a genome constitution AABBDD which derived from ancestral diploid species. In this study, I examined the expression patterns of homoeologs of class B, C and D MADS-box genes for floral formation. The homoeolog-specific expression pattern was different in every MADS-box gene, and the differential patterns of homoeologs were consistently observed among different hexaploid wheat varieties and synthetic hexaploid wheat lines developed by the artificial crosses between tetraploid wheat and Ae. tauschii. These results suggest that homoeolog-specific regulation of the floral MADS-box occurs in allopolyploid wheat.