Project/Area Number |
24658010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TERACHI Toru 京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90202192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGISHI Hiroshi 京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (10210345)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | wheat / chloroplast / transformation / apx / stress-tolerance / 葉緑体 / コムギ / 未熟胚 / 遺伝子導入 / apx遺伝子 / GLK遺伝子 / パンコムギ / 形質転換 / ボンバードメント / アスコルビン酸 / 遺伝子組換え / アスコルビン酸/グルタチオンサイクル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chloroplast transformation technology has been developed for Solanaceae crops such as tobacco. In order to obtain the first transplastomic wheat, we applied this technology to wheat. We tried to produce the transplastomic wheat that is tolerant to abiotic stresses such as strong light and drought. Since the plant often produces harmful reactive oxygen species under abiotic stresses, we wanted to make an over expresser of chloroplast ascorbate peroxidase. Apx gene encoding ascorbate peroxidase was cloned into wheat chloroplast transformation vectors, and vector DNAs were delivered to the immature embryo-derived callus by the particle bombardment system, then recombinants were selected on the plate containing antibiotics. Although about 54,000 immature embryos were prepared and used in the experiment, no transformant was obtained.