Investigation of dynamics in water infiltration in water absorption process of soybean seed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JITSUYAMA Yutaka  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90322841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐湿性 / 種子 / 冠水害 / 発芽 / 吸水 / 受動 / 能動 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
Dried soybean seeds are prone to suffer waterlogging injury just after seeding if they are exposed to excess moisture. After 3 hr of waterlogging treatment, significant differences in seed survival were detected among cultivars. In addition, the passive imbibition during 10 - 30 min of waterlogging, and the capillary imbibition during 0 - 10 min of flooding were caused by significant differences in the imbibition rate among cultivars. Although neither imbibition showed a significant correlation with the survival directly, the ratio between the passive and the capillary imbibition rate was significantly correlated with survival. Factors affecting imbibition included the hydraulic conductivity of the seed coat and seed osmolarity, which were significantly correlated with the passive and the capillary imbibition rate, respectively.