Elucidation of the internode length pattern for the establishment of sweet sorghum cultivation against lodging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yusuke  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80122919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (00289729)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスイートソルガム / 茎収量 / 節間長パターン / 節間断面積パターン / 茎形質 / 倒伏防止 / 節間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In sweet sorghum, in order to develop the cultivation technique for increment of stem yield and reduction of lodging damage, the relation between the pattern of internode characteristics and growth, stem yield was investigated. As a result, it was clear that the internode length pattern was the effective measure for analysis of stem growth process and the internode diameter pattern was correlated closely with the stem yield. Based on the analysis results using these patterns, it was suggested that the additional fertilizer in early growth stage should increase the diameter of basal internodes, resulting in the enhancement of the productivity and the lodging resistance of stem.