Studies on cold tolerance in a C4 species, Miscanthus floridulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Naohiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70466811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUGI Ryu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40343107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC4植物 / トキワススキ / 耐冷性 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whereas NADP-ME type C4 species such as sugarcane and Miscanthus sinensis, is generally sensitive to chilling temperature, Miscanthus floridulus maintains “ever-green” phenotype during winter season in temperate areas. The present 3-year project revealed a part of eco-physiological characteristics of M. floridurus: Under the climate conditions in Tokyo, M. floridulus possesses higher ability for biomass production during summer season in comparison with M. sinensis, and maintains photosynthetic function and growth even in winter. On the other hand, we could not identify bio-markers to fulfil the cold-tolerance in M. floridulus. Although further studies are required to elucidate the molecular mechanism(s) of cold-tolerance in M. floridulus, we would like to continue the comparative analyses of two Miscanthus species, in order to obtain useful insights for the development/breeding of cold-tolerant C4 crops in future.