Weed control and promoting the seedbank consumption of Sicyos angulatus using the ground cover mesh fabric sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Osamu  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30360449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外来植物の防除管理 / 外来生物 / 雑草管理 / 発芽生態 / 雑草防除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sicyos angulatus is a widespread distribution and alien weed which grows among forage crops fields, open habitat of liver side and natural vegetation in Japan. This weed is appointed in a specific invasive weed in Japan, but general control method is not effective because of a long term emergence traits. This study was conducted to examine the emergence control of S. angulatus to use the ground cover agricultural material which is made of 4000μm mesh fabric sheets. Seedling emergence and growth of S. angulatus was drastically decreased in covering treatment. This ground cover mesh sheets material has low cost application to control the large size seedling of S. angulatus and this covering method promotes the consumption of the seedbank. To estimate a ratio of decline of seedbank, GLM model of poisson regression was made follow equation. N = exp (3.52436-0.47625*x), where N is number of field emergence of S. angulatus and x is controlling years of application.