Analysis of unknown mechanism for increased biomass production in partially grafted sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Fumihiko  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10335549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazuhito  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20273922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ESUMI Tomoya  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30548764)
MATSUMOTO Shingo  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00346371)
SUYAMA Kousuke  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70284023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサツマイモ / 接木 / 生物的窒素固定 / エンドファイト / 内生菌 / 接種 / 穂木 / 窒素収支 / バイオマス生産 / 窒素固定活性 / 窒素濃度 / 物質生産 / アセチレン還元法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-yielding sweet potato rootstock plant grafted to the main stem with a scion from different sweet potato plant sometime significantly increase the growth compared to a graft between the rootstock plant. One of the reason why the partially grafted plant increased biomass production would have been that biologically fixed nitrogen was increased by endophytic bacteria (Enterobacter) living in the scion. It however seemed that the other factor such as auxin produced by microorganism could affect promoting the growth over than 50mg/L medium nitrogen concentration conditions.