Regulation of root nodule formation by control of light quality and its application for legume production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50305108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Susumu  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90140954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイズ / 根粒 / 根粒菌 / 窒素固定 / 共生 / 子実生産 / 収量 / 光 / 遠赤色光 / 光質
Research Abstract
Light is critical for supplying carbon to the energetically expensive, nitrogen-fixing symbiosis between legumes and rhizobia. I have already showed that root nodule formation is photomorphogenetically controlled by sensing the red/far red (R/FR) ratio through JA signaling. In this study, I found that condition of light treatment for increase of the number of root nodule of soybean. As expected, when three day-old soybean plants were treated by FR for 3 weeks, root nodule number was significantly decreased compared with non-treated control plants. However, root nodule number was significantly increased by 3 weeks FR treatment plus 4 weeks natural sunlight treatment compared with non-treated soybean. If this light treatment is applied for soybean production, there is a possibility that soybean yield increase due to the enhancement of root nodule nitrogen fixation by the symbiosis with Bradyrhizobium japonicum.