Study on rhizobial infection to the cluster roots of Lupinus species and its application to the inoculation practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50236783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30463269)
IHARA HIdeshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (60254447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords飼料作物 / 窒素固定 / 根系発育 / 地力増強 / フラボノイド / 根粒 / リン酸 / 作物生産科学 / 作物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lupinus species are temperate legume showing positive effects on soil fertility due to the specific root growth under low P condition. The genus Lupinus includes 300 species spread over the world. We investigated the interspecific differences in cluster root formation, exudation of carboxylates, and root nodule formation among these species. Some species from the Old and New World were compared to understand the adaptation to low P. L. mutabilis, which is originated from South America, did not produce the cluster root, but L. albus from the Mediterranean area showed it. Carboxylates exuduated from roots were mainly citrate and malate. Several bacterial isolates from root nodules were clarified to Bradyrhizobium, Rhizobium, and Pseudomonas. Luteolin was not effective for bacteria proliferation. To define the infection process of the bacteria, a gusA-marker gene was transferred to the isolates. The further research on rhizobial infection to the cluster root is now in progress.