Analysis of glucose-related metabolites as a novel functional component in fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Yoshinori  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10233868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40206280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords果樹 / 機能性 / 果実 / 糖
Research Abstract
Recently, functional components become important in fruit in addition to size and sweetness. Glucose-realted metabolites that were studied in this project are different from popular functional components such as vitamins and polyphenols. There could be a novel component that is not of antioxidants such as vitamins and polyphenols. In the results obtained in tracer experiments using sea buckthorn, the metabolite was metabolically inactive compared to other sugars. Ripening and environmental stress were investigated because those may affect synthesis and accumulation of the metabolites. The results suggested that the plant was a climacteric type and the accumulation decreased during ripening.