Study on the use of urban green spaces and its transition from the viewpoint of nature experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Katsunori  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (10238694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kiyotatsu  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50323473)
SAKURABA Shoko  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (10215692)
KUNII Yoichi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (10459711)
KOBAYASHI Akihiro  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60170304)
UEDA Hirofumi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (30552343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHIMA Hajime  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (40359485)
TAKAYAMA Norimasa  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究員 (70353753)
Research Collaborator PRATIWI Prita Indah  Bogor Agricultural University(インドネシア), Landscape Architecture Department, Asistant Lecture
SULISTYANTARA Bambang  Bogor Agricultural University(インドネシア), Landscape Architecture Department, Head of Department
XIAN Zhu  青海民族大学(中国), 公共管理学院, 講師
RUPPRECHT Christoph  Griffith University(オーストラリア), Environmental Futures Research Institute, Doctoral student
AMA Tong  Chiba University, Graduate School of Horticulture, Doctoral student
KOHORI Takako  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科
TAKASE Yui  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生態系サービス / 文化的サービス / 緑地 / 河川 / 中国 / インドネシア / 広場 / 公園 / 体験 / 利用 / 変遷 / 自然 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With special attention to the cultural services urban green space bring out, we attempted to clarify the use of green spaces and its transition in Japan, China and Indonesia, from the viewpoint of nature experience.
In contrast to Japan where many cities studied were more mature, in Xining, Qinghai Province, which is experiencing a rapid urbanization, we were able to observe transitions in nature experience for individual ethnic groups. We also studied parks, green pedestrian paths and waterways in Sapporo City, Nerima-ku, Edogawa-ku, Saitama Prefecture and Yokohama City in Japan. In Indonesia, we conducted a research on the awareness of scenery, traditional squares and green spaces. From the outcomes of the research, we have gained new insight into open space planning methods for improving the attractiveness of urban areas more effectively as well as assuring urban greenery in terms of quantity.