Project/Area Number |
24658025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAO Ryutaro 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10211997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽生 剛 愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (60335304)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 果樹 / ブドウ / 倍数性 / ゲノムインプリンティング / 次世代シークエンシング技術 / 受粉受精 / 胚発生 / 胚乳発生 / 次世代シークエンス技術 |
Research Abstract |
Seed formation after inter- and intra- ploidy crosses were investigated in Vitis. Crosses were made between a European grape cultivar Rosaki (V. vinifera), a rootstock cultivar 5BB (V. riparia x V. berlandieri), and chromosome doubled clones produced from Rosaki and 5BB by colochicine treatment. Differences in endosperm cells were observed among crosses 30 days after flowering. Accumulation of protein bodies in endosperm at this stage correlated with the seed germination ability after seed maturation. RNA-Seq analysis was performed with developing seeds. Stress related gene expressions were high in inter-ploidy crosses.