Basic study for determination of proteins relating on trafficking of mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Munetaka  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40301246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmRNA / キクわい化ウイロイド / 移動性 / ウイロイド / キク / 移行 / アグロインフィルトレーション / 組み換え体 / Nicotiana / キクスタントウイロイド / 抵抗性 / 罹病性 / 次世代シークエンス / 遺伝子組み換え / 長距離移行 / タバコ / 細胞間移行性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experiment, we determined the distribution of chrysanthemum stunt viroid in chrysanthemum cells and from this result it was revealed that CSVd is suitable as model RNA molecules for screening of proteins which helps trafficking of RNA. And transgenic plants with over-expression of partial CSVd sequences were generated. These plants can be used for the determination of important sequences for traffic CSVd RNA to nucleus and this information is valuable for screening of trafficking proteins with CSVd. And we compared RNA expression in CSVd-infected and -non infected tobacco plants and could screened 8 genes of candidates for trafficking proteins. Now these genes are under being analyzed in detail. In addition, we developed the protein-screening method using chrysanthemum plants, which are strong resistant to CSVd. The transgenic plants over expressed of CSVd in these resistant cultivars were prepared here.