Is arrested embryo development of seedless Kishu mandarin related to genomic imprinting gene?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Akira  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70135549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Atsu  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 研究員 (70582584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords果樹 / カンキツ / 無核性 / 胚乳 / ゲノムインプリンティング
Research Abstract
It is reported that MEA, DME, MET1, FIS2, FWA, PHE, SSRP1 are genomic imprinting genes in Arabidopsis. Citrus homologue genes of these genomic imprinting genes were CLF, SWN, DME, ROS, MET1, FIS2, FWA, FWA2, PHEa, PHEb and SSRP. Genomic DNA and cDNA of Seedless Kishu, Seedy Kishu mandarin and Otachibana pummelo were used for PCR by specific primer of these citrus homologue genes. The amplified products were sequenced. The SNPs were detected in 9 genes of genomic DNA and 8 genes of cDNA. To investigate the genomic imprinting gene expressions in endosperm or embryo crossed by Kishu and Otachibana, different homozygous SNP sequence between Kishu and Otachibana imprinting gene is necessary. These SNP polymorphisms are detected in FWA and PHEb.
The expression of FWA in young seeds resulted from Otachibana X Seedless Kishu was investigated, and only 'Seedless Kishu' FWA was expressed. This result indicated that citrus FWA would be genomic imprinting gene.