Project/Area Number |
24658030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Yuichi 神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90304120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NABE Takeshi 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40228078)
NITTA Yoko 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70403318)
TSURUTA Hiroki 神戸大学, 連携創造本部, 准教授 (20346282)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イチゴ / バラ科果実 / 品種間差 / 栽培方法 / シラカバ花粉症 / 口腔アレルギー症候群 / バラ科果樹 |
Research Abstract |
Fruit allergies are serious health problems that limit the quality of life and slumping consumption of agricultural products. Strawberry can cause oral allergy syndrome, an allergic reaction in patients. In this study, the fundamental knowledge was obtained by analyzing strawberry allergen Fra a and antiallergic constituents, towards the development of an evaluation system for inducibility of strawberry allergy. The analysis of IgE binding capacity revealed that Fra a 1 might plays an important role in determining the allergenicity of strawberry fruits. Fra a 1 content varied by cultivars, cultivating methods, ripening stages, and different tissues. The secondary structure of Fra a 1 was altered by heating to more than 60 C. There is a difference in antiallergic effects among strawberry cultivars. These findings suggest that strawberry allergy symptoms could be reduced by appropriate selection of cultivars, cultivating methods, and cooking methods.