Project/Area Number |
24658031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAI Akihiro 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10252876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIKAWA Akira 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50442934)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナシ / 花粉親 / 果実形質 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ / メタボローム |
Research Abstract |
The effect of different pollen cultivars on the maternal tissues of fruits in several cultivars were evaluated in pear. Significant changes in fruit diameter, length, weight and firmness were observed within pollen and maternal combinations. There are significant differences in metabolites among different combinations by metabolomics. Microarray and RNA-seq analysis also reveals changes in the expression of many genes during fruit growth among different combinations. These results show the evidence of metaxenia: effect of pollen sources on the maternal tissues in pear fruit. The meaxenia may be used for new cultivation techniques in pear fruit growing.