Possible use of plant peptide hormones regulating meristem development in horticulture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TETSUMURA Takuya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00227498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Rumi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 講師 (20373334)
SAWA Shinichiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00315748)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords園芸学 / メリステム / ペプチドホルモン / 果樹 / 組織培養 / 根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CLE25, whose activity is higher than CLV3, a plant peptide hormone regulating development of the shoot apical meristem, was used in tissue culture of fruit trees. The roots from Japanese persimmon shoots growing in the medium supplemented with CLE25 were found to become thin, and the microscopic observation on the roots revealed that the number of cells in cortical layer decreased. However, the roots from grape shoots treated with CLE25 did not become thin, although their growth was inhibited by CLE25. We identified five CLV3-like genes from grape. Expression analyses showed that the five grape CLV3-like genes are expressed in leaves, stems, roots and axillary buds with significant differences in their levels of expression. The differential expression suggests that they play different roles in different organs and developmental stages.