Elucidation of the mechanism for microbial contamination of produce by agricultural water and pesticide solutions
Project/Area Number |
24658033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Hidemi 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50168275)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 微生物汚染 / ヒト病原菌 / 植物病原菌 / 農業用水 / 農薬溶液 / 青果物 / 細胞壁分解酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pesticide solutions diluted with agricultural water are potential sources of preharvest microbial contamination for produce as well as agricultural water itself. The invasion of microorganisms from both agricultural water and pesticide solutions were investigated. Several spoilage pathogens that were transferred from the agricultural water and pesticide solutions to produce and Escherichia coli O157:H7, representing a human pathogen, proliferated when inoculated with pesticide products. Because these microorganisms did not produce cell wall degrading enzymes unlike pectinolytic bacteria and fungi, the cross-contaminating microbes including E. coli O157:H7 from agricultural water and pesticide solutions were assumed to persist on the surface of the produce and not infect inside the produce.