Can transgenic rootstock accelerated flowering transduce flowering signal to scion?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WADA Masato  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所リンゴ研究領域, 上席研究員 (40241773)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花成 / リンゴ / 台木 / 接ぎ木 / FT / TFL1 / サイレンシング / TFL
Research Abstract
In the signal transduction experiments of flowering on apple, transgenic apples by rolC:AtFT were rootstocks, and nontransgenic apples were scions. They were grafted with changing length of scions. For 2 years of the experiment, no flower induction of scions were observed in spite of lengths. Bud grafting has been tried, we did not have the results in this research period. MdTFL1 suppressed rootstocks by silencing were used for same grafting experiment to detect silencing signal transduction. Nontransgenic scions have not promoted flowering. In other experiment, two shoots from nontransgenic apple was grafted rolC:AtFT transgenic apple to one shoot and other shoot were removed all leaves. The shoot without leaves seemed to increase sink ability, but the shoot did not set flowers.