Study of genes involved in acylquinic acid biosynthesis toward development of novel method for flower color modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NODA NAONOBU  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所花き研究領域, 主任研究員 (10455313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords花色 / コピグメント / アシル化キナ酸 / アントシアニン / フラボノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to regurate co-pigmentation of anthocyanin and co-pigment in the flower, acylquinic acid biosynthetic genes were isolated and characterized. Acylquinic acids, flavonoids and anthocyanins responsible for the flower coloration of chicory, artichoke, hydrangea, and chrysanthemum were ientified. The cDNA homologs encoding hydroxycinnamoyl-CoA: shikimate/quinate hydroxycinnamoyltransferase (HCT) and hydroxycinnamoyl-CoA: quinate hydroxycinnamoyltransferase (HQT) were cloned from artichoke, chrysanthemum and hydrangea.