Characterization of basic structure and function of a new ribozyme linking groups of subviral RNA pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SANO Teruo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30142699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsサブウイルスRNA病原体 / ウイロイド / サテライトRNA / リボザイム / ヘアピン型リボザイム / ハンマーヘッド型リボザイム / 環状1本鎖RNA / サブウイルスRNA病原体 / サテライトRNA
Research Abstract
Subviral RNA pathogen is a group of small RNA consisting of viroid which replicates autonomously depending on host transcription machinery and virus satellite RNA which replicates depending on host virus. Among them, viroid and viroid-like small circular satellite RNA are thought to be a same origin because they share similar molecular size, structure, and functions such as ribozyme activity.
Here in this research, we have analyzed a new viroid-like small circular RNA isolated from mulberry (Morus alba) cultivated in China on the molecular structures, genetic diversity and new ribozyme activity found in the minus strand, and detected a couple of mutations which could change the potential of ribozyme activity. Taking the lacking of ability to replicate autonomously and the structural similarity of new ribozyme to hairpin-ribozyme in considerations, Mulberry small circular RNA can be placed in small circular viral satellite RNA group.