Analysis of metagenome and metaranscriptome of endophytic microorganisms in plants and its application for disease control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideki  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20197164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内生菌 / 根圏微生物 / 植物 / メタゲノム / 遺伝子 / 植物病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic rice farming system has been successfully established in a number of local regions in Japan. The outbreak of plant diseases is effectively suppressed in the organic farming system. The features common to nine organic farmed soils used for rice nursery cultivation, which were supplied by nine independent organic rice farmers, were analyzed. The emergence of bacterial seedling diseases was equally suppressed in nine organic farmed soils, but not two conventional soils. On physicochemical analysis of those soils, there was not either any component common to nine organic soils or difference between organic soils and control conventional soils. On the other hands, bacterial and fungal microbiome analysis indicated that their populations in nine organic soils were more diverse than those in conventional soils. The diverse of microbiome may play an indispensable role for suppressing rice seedling diseases in organic agriculture.