The origin of Cucumber mosaic virus satellite RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Tomohide  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキュウリモザイクウイルス / サテライトRNA / 出現 / 変異 / サテライトRNA / 感染性クローン / 接種 / 継代 / cucumber mosaic virus / satellite RNA
Research Abstract
Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) contains satellite RNA (satRNA), however,
The origin of satRNA is remains unexplained. The infectious clone of CMV-Pepo was inoculated on Nicotiana benthamiana and then the progeny virus was repeatedly passaged to new plants under insect-free greenhouse conditions. A satRNA emerged after repeated sap-inoculation of CMV-Pepo, but the emerging condition of satRNA has been unclear. The sequences of the emerged satRNA and its progeny molecules were determined and compared, indicating that the sequence of satRNA is unstable. Since the sequence of CMV satRNAs contain siRNAs of CMV-RNA and miRNAs of plant mRNA, the re-editing of siRNA /miRNA might be related to CMV satRNAs. Further research is necessarily to clear the nature of the origin of CMV satRNAs.