Novel method for biological control agent application to flowers to prevent seedborne plant diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIE TSUTOMU  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211706)
Research Collaborator KATO Akihiro  東京農工大学, 農学部, 産学連携研究員
TANAKA Jun  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府, 修士課程学生
TOKUNAGA Tomomi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府, 修士課程学生
KURAUCHI Kenichi  青森県産業技術センター農林総合研究所, 研究管理員
SUZUKI Tomotaka  宮城県古川農業試験場, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物病害生物防除 / 非病原性菌株 / 新規処理方法 / 花器処理 / 種子 / 病害防除 / 生物防除
Research Abstract
We obtained four non-pathogenic Fusarium spp., carrying biocontrol activity to rice Bakanae disease, from healthy rice plants' tissues. We identified two of them as Fusarium oysporum and the remaining two as F. proriferatum. Spraying the flower with these non-pathogenic isolates reduced occurrence of Bakanae disease in the plants generated from the seeds produced from the flowers. Treatment of rice with these non-pathogenic Fusarium showed no adverse effect on the growth of rice. This Bakanae disease inhibition may be due to the prevention of Bakanae fungus from entering the interior of the seed by the non-pathogenic Fusarium spp., based on the fluorescence microscopies using fluorescent protein-expressing Bakanae fungus and the non-pathogenic Fusarium spp.