Development of Neurospora crassa as a model filamentous fungus for studying virus/host interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  岡山大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70206514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイコウイルス / トランスフェクション / 宿主範囲 / 逆遺伝学 / dsRNA / RNAウイルス / RNAサイレンシング / レオウイルス / パルティティウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a model system for genetics, biochemistry or developmental biology, Neurospora crassa has greater advantages over any other filamentous fungi due to its even short life cycle time, ease of crossing, and well-established tools and resources represented by a number of gene knockout strains available from the Fungal Genetics Stock Center. This study aimed at screening of previously reported fungal viruses for N. crassa-infectious viruses. We confirmed that N. crassa supports the replication of two heterologous viruses, mycoreovirus 1 (MyRV1) and Rosellinia necatrix partitivirus 2 (RnPV2) from other ascomycetes, Cryphonectrial parasitica and R. necatrix. The two viruses could be maintained not only in the wild-type strain but also RNA silencing defective mutants of N. crassa. It is now being investigated what effects of deletions of RNA silencing-related genes on virus replication are, and how these genes respond to virus infection.