Development of novel method for searching plant disease resistance gene based on the pathogen perception mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kappei  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40244587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物ウイルス / 抵抗性 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 植物 / ウイルス / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 酵母ツーハイブリッド法
Research Abstract
We tested whether or not it is possible to isolate novel plant disease resistance gene based on the interaction with protein factors known to interact with known resistance protein. Partial cDNA sequences homologous to pepper tobamovirus resistance gene, L, from an eggplant cultivar were screened for the interaction with LIPM1 and LIPM2, both of which were identified as interaction partners of pepper L resistance protein. The results suggest that the both LIPM1 and LIPM2 interact with diverse L-homolog sequences from eggplant and that they are unlikely to be involved in the determination of pathogen specificity of resistance protein. Gene-silencing study suggest that LIPM2 has a role in the regulation of cell-death signaling.