Mapping of mutation point on holokinetic chromosome in Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Ken  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBAC-FISH / 染色体突然変異 / 相互転座 / 付着 / カイコゲノム / カイコ / 染色体 / 突然変異系統 / 染色体付着 / 染色体転座 / NBRP / BAC / FISH
Research Abstract
I have analyzed chromosome mutation in 3 Bombyx mori strains (r501, r52 and r53) provided through national bioresource project (NBRP). BAC-FISH (fluorescence in situ hybridization using bacterial artificial chromosomes) revealed the exact direction of the fusion between chromosomes 23 and 25. I defined reciprocal translocation is the cause for the mutation in r52 and r53 strains. The double strand breakage and further fusion for each mutation chromosomes were also analyzed by the BAC-FISH. These detected a bridge BAC responsible for a mutation chromosome. I am trying to reveal the mutation point by PCR as a reference of Bombyx mori genome databes.