Studies on membrane traffic in metazoans using the silkworm mutants and the development of a new model organism for the drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20202111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords油蚕 / 尿酸顆粒 / トランスポーター / BLOC複合体 / リソソーム関連オルガネラ (LRO)
Research Abstract
The gene responsible for ov (mottled translucent of Var) and ovp (ov of pinhead) was identified by positional cloning based on the genome information, and was revealed to be Bmdysb, encoding the Dysbindin, a subunit of BLOC-1, a protein complex required for formation of lysosome-related organelles (LROs). The transcription of Bmdysb was drastically reduced in ov and ovp. Other larval translucent mutants, obt and otm were also investigated. These mutants were caused by the genes encoding different subunits of BLOC-1, respectively. Therefore, it is concluded that the subunits of BLOC-1 play crucial roles in formation of urate granules in the cells of larval epidermis of the silkworm.