Development of odorant sensor silkmoths by genetic modification of sex pheromone detection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20506761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Keiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換えカイコ研究開発ユニット, 研究員 (90563627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUNO Hidefumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (60511855)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / 生体機能利用 / 匂いセンサ / カイコガ / 嗅覚受容体
Research Abstract
We generated transgenic silkmoths expressing an odorant receptor for general odorants (Or82a) from the fruit fly under the control of the sex pheromone receptor gene promoter in the silkmoth. Male moths expressing Or82a display pheromone searching behavior in response to geranyl acetate, one of ligands of Or82a, in dose-dependent manner. Expression of Or82a does not affect projection pattern of bombykol receptor neurons. These results indicate that odor selectivity for initiation of pheromone searching behavior can be genetically modified by ectopic expression of general odorant receptors in bombykol receptor neurons, and open the way to utilize male silkmoths as biosensors for various odorants.