Examination of the supersonic wave sound pressure unit of agriculture pest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masao  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00034992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛾 / 回避行動 / パルス長 / パルス頻度 / ヤガ / コウモリ / 超音波 / エコーロケーション音 / 音響刺激応答 / 農業害虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The moth of noctuid recognize the echo location sounds of the bats and take an evasion action to go away out of a sound source. I checked hearing properties of the moth to search for an effective pulse pattern to cause this action.
The moth reacted to the sounds of the frequency band of 20kHz - 40kHz well. And the moth reacted to a sound of a certain pulse length, and reacted to a sound of a certain pulse frequency well. I paid attention to the value that multiplied a pulse length and the pulse frequency. At the time of specific constant value, it was suggested that the moth caused an evasion action.