Improvement of parasitoid functions using insecticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Keiji  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50212006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords寄生蜂 / 学習 / 有効性 / 糖摂取 / 殺虫剤
Research Abstract
To determine if biological control using insect natural enemies is compatible with the use of selective insecticides, I conducted laboratory experiments. The parasitoid Microplitis croceipes was capable of learning to associate volatile odors with sugar and thereafter attracted to the odor. However, when parasitoid females were released into the wind tunnel with insecticides sprayed plants, they were not attracted to the plants. Because the females were attracted to vanilla or strawberry odors on plants after experiencing oviposition or sugar feeding, these artificial odors together with insecticides could be effective to attract parasitoids in the field.