The mechanism by which parasitoid wasp Asobara japaonoca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoichi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50164926)
Research Collaborator FURIHATA Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords寄生蜂 / 毒液 / 細胞性免疫 / 体液性免疫 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 宿主昆虫 / ショウジョウバエ / 殺虫成分 / 側輸卵管成分 / 解毒成分 / 自然免疫 / 細胞生免疫
Research Abstract
Endoparasitoid wasp Asobara japonica utilizes Drosophila melanogaster and the other broadly related Drosophila species as habitual hosts by using a notable feature of parasitism strategy. A. japonica females possess highly toxic venom and they inject the venom components with a lethal dose for the hosts at parasitism. A few seconds after the venom injection, they introduce eggs together with the lateral oviduct components that neutralize the detrimental effects of the venom toxin. In the present study, We demonstrated that the venom components impaired the host cellular immunity but did not affect the humoral immunity. Furthermore, injection of the venom components activated a serine protease-like enzyme activity approximately 100 times in the plasma 4 h after the injection. The neutralizing factor in the oviduct blocked the protease-like enzyme activation, while it was unable to neutralize the venom-induced detriment of the host hemocytes.